Data Privacy Notice

The Don Orestes Romualdez Electric Cooperative, Inc. (DORELCO) adheres to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 as defined under Republic Act No. 10173. The cooperative values your privacy and is committed in protecting the privacy of all personal data obtained from its member-consumer-owners (MCOs) collected through its automated system and manual recording system.

Collecting your personal data

DORELCO will be collecting the following information from you when you apply for electric connection, such as your name, address, phone numbers, government-issued identification information. The cooperative likewise collects your gender, birthday, birthplace and sometimes, legal involvements, kwh meter account number and monthly electricity consumption.

How We Use Your Information

DORELCO uses your personal information to process your application for electric connection or to enroll your name as registered MCO. We process your personal data to evaluate your eligibility, provide electricity, and continuously improve our services.

We also use your information to communicate with you to respond to your inquiry, concern, or complaint. We may send service communications such as billing statement, notice of disconnections, and other notices for updates relative to the cooperative’s operations. Personal information collected is stored and processed at the DORELCO main office.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

DORELCO will not share your personal information with any non-affiliated or third-party entity for other commercial purposes except for legal compliance. DORELCO employees are allowed to obtain only personal information they need to deliver service to you. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any purpose.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may update your personal information by visiting the DORELCO Office located at Brgy. San Roque, Tolosa, Leyte.

Security of Your Personal Information

DORELCO is committed to protect the security of your personal information. We use reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, visit or contact us at:

Data Privacy Officer
DORELCO Main Office
Don Orestes Romualdez Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Brgy. San Roque, Tolosa, Leyte, 6503
Philippines